Local Authors

Sat June 22, 10am to 2pm | Central

We kick off a summer of reading with a community celebration of local literary talent. Writers for all ages of readers across all literary genres showcase and sell their published works. Talk to authors, listen to their readings—be inspired. Kids can register for Summer Reading Club at the event and get started on their summer reading adventure. We have a proud literary heritage in this city—come out and support our local authors!

On the day -

  • Meet local published writers of adult and teen fiction and non-fiction - 1st floor
  • Meet children’s authors during the Summer Reading Club Kick-off Party - 2nd floor
  • Listen to authors read from their works (schedules below)
  • Buy their books in advance at the bookstore or at the event from A Different Drummer Books and get them autographed by the featured authors.

Fans of crime & mystery fiction - take note!

After the Fair, get the scoop on crime fiction and the latest works from our local crime writer panelists: Lynn McPherson, Melodie Campbell, Jen J. Danna (writing as Sara Driscoll), and Ross Pennie hosted by Crime Writer’s of Canada. Great Hall, 2nd floor, 2.30-4pm

Featured Authors

For Adults

Glen Benison, The Sea Refused Her, Not a Drop to Drink

David Billings, Cowards Die Many Times

Ghislaine Dean, Deprived of  Fighting Chance, Behind the Teacher's Desk (as Chris Williams), No Smart Answers!

Tamara De Dominicis, Where the Landscape Listens

Josie Di Sciascio-Andrews, Sunrise Over Lake Ontario, Letters from the Singularity, In the Name of Hockey

Gary Evans, Vanished Burlington, Memories of the Beach Strip, Images of Burlington, Memories of Burlington, The Prints of Burlington, The Prints of Aldershot

Molly Fraser, Vee Series books, Blade and Blood, Treason and Trouble, Hippo Hanna, Joking Jamie

Sheila Ann Gale, Dottie Flowers and the Skinner Gang, Dottie Flowers and the European Caper, Savannah Escapade

Benjamin Gleisser, Compassionate Messenger: True Stories from a Psychic Medium

Patricia Hegarty, Liam, An Irish Historical Saga, Girl Maligned

Margaret Lindsay Holton, Trillium

Greg Hyland, Monster Atlas Volume 1 The Americas, Monster Atlas Volume 2 Europe

Allan Jones, Catrin Sayer Series: The Chinese Sailor, The Scottish Colourist, The Falmouth Model, The Carnforth Double, The Powys Deacon, The Stratford Hunder, The Thornham Copyist

Richard M. Law, Flowers of the Forest - The Pride of Our Land

Glenn Muller, Torque, Boomerang

Hannah Mary McKinnon, Her Secret Son (May 2019), The Neighbors, Time After Time

Janet Turpin Myers, Nightswimming, The Last Year of Confusion

Lynne Niepage, Pole Therapy: Powerful Wisdom from Leaders in the Field

David Raye, A Social Commentary on Climate Change, Inequality, Population Growth and Survival

Deborah Sowery-Quinn, Ordinary Woman

Patricia Anne Thompson, The Stand, Liam's Legacy, Let's Fly Away, This Time, Summer Tapestry, Cocktail-Dress Blues

Stephanie Traina, The Long Walk Home

Joseph Van Landschoot, Deviance, Blood Redemption, The Land of Erne: Birth of a King

Michael J. Walsh, Roughin' it inThe Bush, Roughin' it in Kanata, eh!

Kelly Watt, Mad Dog, Camino Meditations

Joyce Wayne, The Cook's Temptation, Last Night of the World

For Teens/Young Adult

Rudy Platiel, In the Land of Ebyam

Anitha Robinson, Broken Worlds, Broken Promises, Broken Dreams
 

Adult & Young Adult Author Reading Schedule
Location: Great Hall stage, 2nd floor
Kelly Watt 10.15-10.25am   
Rudy Platiel 10.30-10.40am
Patricia Anne Thompson 10.45-10.55am
Benjamin Gleisser 11-11.10am
Molly Fraser 11.15-11.25am
Hannah Mary McKinnon 11.30-11.40am
Tamara De Dominicis 11.45-11.55am
Richard Law Noon-12.10pm
Stephanie Traina 12.15-12.25pm
Joseph Van Landschoot 12.30-12.40pm
Josie Di Sciascio-Andrews 12.45-12.55pm
David Raye 1-1.10pm
Janet Turpin Myers 1.15-1.25pm
   

For Children

Rebecca Bender, Giraffe and Bird, Don't Laugh at Giraffe, Giraffe and Bird Together Again, Giraffe Meets Bird, How Do You Feel?; Illustrations: Slug Days, Penguin Days, Peach Girl

Michelle Boomer, Sally the Snake, Mr. Toad and the Volcano, Bunny and the Rocket Ship, The Chocoalate Monster and the Curse, The Chocolate Monster and the Witch

Lana Button, Willow's Whipers, Willow Finds a Way, Willow's Smile, My Teacher's Not Here

Jessica Carrasco, Emma's Symphony (Illustrator)

Patience Chirisa (also writes as Chef P), Za and Zoey Awesome Sauce Food Adventures, Visit Africa

Blair Kitchen, Copy Cat vs The Bullies

Jennifer Maruno, The Cherry Blossom Series, Warbird, Totem, Kid Soldier, Moose's Roof

Sylvia McNicoll, The Middle Grade Mistake Mysteries (2017-2019), Body Swap, and many more

Claudia White, Aesop's Secret, Key to Kashdune, Servalius Window
 

Children’s Author Reading Schedule
Location: Storytime Tree in Children’s Area, 2nd floor
Rebecca Bender      10.40-10.55am
Sylvia McNicoll      11-11.15am
Blair Kitchen 11.20-11.35am
Jessica Carrasco 11.40-11.55am
Lana Button Noon-12.15pm
Michelle Boomer 12.20-12.35pm
Claudia White 12.40-12.55pm
Jennifer Maruno 1-1.15pm
   

Event: Crime Writers of Canada Panel Discussion, 2.30-4pm

Explore featured crime panelists booklist: Whodun-Wrote-its

Event: Summer Reading Club Kick-Off Party South

A Different Drummer Books